Copyright © 1984 - 2019 Xristopher Bland. All Rights Reserved.

QUICK LINKS

VIDEO SCRIPTS

WHAT DO YOU NEED?

EMAILS

SOCIAL MEDIA

SALES COLLATERAL

You are not signing up to an email list. By providing your email address, you are agreeing to personal correspondence with Xristopher Bland for the purposes of clarifying and delivering the project you seek. Your information will be held in strict privacy and will never be shared or sold to anyone.

   GET IN TOUCH   

LinkedIn blue logo.png
X Wix Logo.PNG

XRISTOPHER BLAND |

Copywriter | Content Writer

35 Years Experience in Customer-First Writing
B2B | B2C

Privacy Policy

 

This portfolio and contact website of copywriter/content writer Xristopher Bland (the pseudonym of Christopher Bland, herein referred to as “the X website”) is resolutely committed to providing a safe website for visitors of all ages. As such, the X website happily complies with Canadian federal and provincial laws and regulations, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the 10 principles of fair information practices according to Schedule 1 of PIPEDA.

 

Your use of the X website signifies your acknowledgment and consent to the X website privacy policy terms and any changes in effect at the time of use. If you do not agree to our privacy policy, please do not continue to use this site.

Collection of Personal Information

Although you are not required to register to access the X website, you may be asked to provide personal information when you visit certain sections of the website.

 

Personal information is defined as information that identifies you as an individual. Examples: your name or email address.

We collect information that you provide to us through responses to sign-up forms, through direct inquiries to the X website through email and other communication channels, or through responses to the occasional survey, questionnaire or similar communications that the X website may send. In all information-collection cases, personal information is provided voluntarily to the X website.

Third-Party Linking and Privacy Protection

The X website privacy policy only applies to our website and not to companies or organizations that may link to the X website or to which the X website may be linked. While the X website would never knowingly link to a third-party website that did not have its own privacy protection policy, you must check on any linked sites for the privacy policy that applies to that site and/or make any necessary inquiries about that privacy policy with the operator of the linked site.

 

Links to any third-party websites are provided as a convenience for informational purposes only.

Disclosure of Personal Information

As the utmost reflection of the X website’s commitment to personal privacy protection, the X website does not and will not sell, rent or otherwise disclose any gathered information to any third-party company, organization or individual, except to comply with legal requirements such as a law, regulation, warrant, subpoena or court order.

 

The X website considers trust to be foundational to relationships, and that’s what the X website is about—building trusting relationships with businesses and individuals.

Use of Gathered Personal Information

Within the X website, personal information is used to:

  • Communicate with businesses/individuals who’ve chosen to inquire about/avail the writing services of the X website and have requested follow-up correspondence with the X website in the course of the X website developing and delivering a client writing project.

  • Assess the appeal and functionality of the X website for the purposes of improving the user experience.

  • Periodically send businesses/individuals information about the X website and occasional promotional material for the sole purpose of benefiting businesses/individuals. If a business/individual objects to such use of information at any time, that business/individual may prevent that use by email request or by unsubscribing from information to which they originally subscribed voluntarily.

Cookies

Services hosting the X website may use standard technology called cookies—small data files that are downloaded onto your computer when you visit the X website. You can disable cookies by turning them off in your browser. However, some areas of the X website may not function properly if you do so.

Protection of Children Online

The X website considers the privacy protection of children to be of the utmost importance. The X website does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from persons under the age of 18. Nor does the X website allow children to request information or engage in correspondence with or through the X website.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

The X website uses every reasonable effort to maintain personal information in a secure environment. Personal information shared with the X website is stored on database servers operated by third parties hosting the X website (in whatever country such servers may be located). In such cases, the X website shall be held harmless of any personal information breaches or losses beyond the control of the X website.

Notification of Privacy Policy Changes

If the X website changes its privacy policy, changes will be posted on this page so businesses/individuals are always informed of the information we collect, how we use it and under which circumstances we may disclose it.

Acceptance of Our Privacy Policy

By using the X website, you signify your acceptance of the X website privacy policy, and you agree to adhere to the terms and conditions.

 

If you feel the X website is not abiding by this privacy policy, you should immediately contact the X website at abmcreativeservices@gmail.com.

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now